Finding Aid of the Folkmoot USA Records, ORG.7004

Menu

Finding Aid of the Folkmoot USA Records, ORG.7004

Abstract

Folkmoot USA is an international song and dance festival held each summer in western North Carolina since 1984, with roots in Waynesville.

These records contain correspondence from dance groups, photographs, and videos. Of special note are files created before and after the fall of the USSR, letters regarding political coups, international issues between Palestine and Israel, and creatively worded press releases.

Descriptive Summary

Title
Folkmoot USA Records
Call Number
ORG.7004
Creator
Folkmoot USA
Date
1983 - 2008
Extent
30.00 boxes, 13.75 cubic feet
Repository
Western Regional Archives, State Archives of North Carolina

Series Quick Links

  1. Collection Contents

Collection Overview

The Folkmoot USA Records contain correspondence between dance groups and Ms. Jackie Bolden, Dr. Border, Ms. Jayme Cooper, and Mr. Rolf Kaufmann from between the years of 1983 and 2008. Also included are photographs and videos of various dance groups.

Arrangement Note

The files are arranged alphabetically by country, then dance group. Correspondence is arranged in reverse chronological order. Some dance groups sent only letters of interest in the festival, with no additional correspondence.

Biographical/Historical

Folkmoot USA started in 1984, as the brainchild of Waynesville surgeon, Dr. Clinton Border, following his 1973 trip to Sidmouth, England with a group of local square dancers. After eleven years of careful planning, Folkmoot USA was born. Since then, the festival has hosted groups from six continents.

Western North Carolina is rich with history and folklore, so it made sense for an international festival based on song and dance to thrive here. In 1983, Dr. Border presented the idea to community leaders in Haywood County. A month later, the organization officially launched.

The first festival took place in 1984, and showcased troupes from nine countries - England, Germany, Holland, India, Ireland, Mexico, and Turkey. Each year, performers from the United States take the stage as well, either in the form of clogging teams with bluegrass bands, hula dancers from Hawaii, or Cherokee dancers.

After years of housing performers with members of the community and at Waynesville Middle School, Folkmoot USA's dormitories opened on the site of the former Hazelwood Elementary School in 2002. In 2014, Folkmoot USA was given the school and turned it into the Folkmoot USA Friendship Center.

Contents of the Collection

Collection Contents
Correspondence
BOX 1

Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina 1: Grand Ballet Argentino, Instituto El Cimarron
Argentina 2: Instituto Santafesino de Danzas Company of Dance
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan

Correspondence
BOX 2

Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Bosnia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada 1: Canadian Dance Tapestry, Forrester's Cape Breton Scottish Dance Co., Les Danseurs de Ste. Marie, Les Éclusiers, Les Petits Pas Jacadiens
Canada 2: Mackinaw, Montreal Society of Chinese Performing Arts

Correspondence
BOX 3

Chile
China 1: Anhui Festive Drum Lantern Folk Art Troupe, China Minority Nationality Art Delegation, China Nationalities Song & Dance Ensemble, Chinese Dancers Association of Shanxi Province, Chinese Ethnic Ensemble
China 2: Chinese Taipei-Taiwan Fang Shiong Dance Theatre, Strathcona Chinese Dance Company, Tianjian Dagang Petroleum Folk Art Troupe,Tibetan Song & Dance Ensemble
Columbia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic

Correspondence
BOX 4

Daghestan
Denmark
Djbouti
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
England
Ethiopia
Finland
France 1: Eths Esclops, Fleurs des Iles, Kevrenn Alre
France 2: La Delphinale, La Sabotee Sancerroise, La Soyette, Les Enfants du Morvan

Correspondence
BOX 5

France 3: Lous Cames de Boy, Lous Cigalouns de Mourseuns, Lous Crabots de Semisens, Lous Gouyats De L'Adou, Lous Gouyats De L'Adou 2002, Pastous et Pastourettes, Roudelet Felibren, France-Unknown
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece 1: Folkdance Group of Ionia, Kalarrytes, Likion Ton Ellinidon Kilkis
Greece 2: Lykion ton Hellinidon of Kavala, Naoussa Paros, Pyrsos
Haiti

Correspondence
BOX 6

Holland
Honduras
Huahine (French Polynesia)
Hungary 1: Bortino Szekszárd, Erkel Ferenc
Hungary 2: Forras Ensemble, Gocsej Tancegyuttes, Kiszöv Tápiómente Folkdance Group, Tisza Ensemble
India 1: Askara, Nritya Sampda, Nrutyalok/Nrutyeshwar, Page Gap
India 2: Rang Bahar, Rang Puhar, Vallari Vibes
Indonesia
Ireland

Correspondence
BOX 7

Israel 1: Ayalot Hanegev, Gvanim Rishon le Zion Dance Group, Holit, Hora Galim, Hora Ofaqim, MAATAF
Israel 2: Mechola Jerusalem, Shalom Israel, Tzabarim
Italy A-C: Alicata, Amuri o Vita, Antiche Tradizioni Popolari, Aria di Casa Nostra Alatri, Cantovivo, Capo D'Armi, Citta di Argrigento
Italy E-M: Estrella, Gergent, Gli Amici del Folclore, Gruppo Folcloristico Citta di Erba I Boj, La Bella, Cumpagnia, La Cola Cola, La Pacchiarella, Le Tradizioni, Miromagnum,
Italy S-Z: Santa Gorizia, Santa Predu, Sbandieratori Contrada S. Luca, Sicilia Antica, Sicily-Citta di Argento, Sikania, Su Maso-Sardinia, Tataratá, Verica, Zig-Zaghini

Correspondence
BOX 8

Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Korea
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Macedonia A-J: Misc. Photos, Bitola, Gerdan, Ilinden,
Macedonia K-Z: Koco Racin, Mirce Acev, Orce Nikolov, Tanec,
Malaysia
Malta
Manchuria

Correspondence
BOX 9

Martinique
Mexico A-B: Ballet Folklorico de Bella Artes de Jalisco, Ballet Folklorico de Michoacan, Ballet Folklorico Recreación, Ballet Folklorico Universidad de Colima
Mexico B-C: Ballet Folklorico Universitario (Dance Group) and Grupo de Musica Tradicional Mexicana El Tigre (Music Group), Colima, Compania Estatal de Danza Folklorico del Estado de Mexico OR Ballet Folklorico Estado de Mexico, Conjunto Folklorico Magisterial, Conjunto de Danza de Xalapa
Mexico D-S: Grupo Artistico Mexicano "Macuilxochitl", Grupo Folklorica Recreación "Estampas de Mexico"
Mexico T-Z: Tonalomatl, Venerable Danzate de Canto Florido
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Nairobi
Netherlands

Correspondence
BOX 10

New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nigeria
North Cyprus
North Ossetia
Norway
Palestine
Panama
Paraguay

Correspondence
BOX 11

Peru 1: Amankay, Así es Mi Tierra, Asociación Cult. y Folk. Fiesta Fina del Peru, Expresion Folclorica, Grupo de Danzes Minchanzaman, Inti Raymi
Peru 2: Jallmay, Mosoq Nina
Peru 3: Somos Peru
Phillipines
Polynesian Islands-Tahitian Group
Poland 1985: Promini
Poland 1986-1988: Bartusia Obrochty/Wojciech Bójski
Poland 1993: Promini/Bójski, Unknown Photos & Letters
Poland 1994: Warszwianka: The Folk Song & Dance Ensemble of Warsaw University
Poland 1998 A: Agricultural University of Wroclaw

Correspondence
BOX 12

Poland 1998 B: Agricultural University of Wroclaw
Poland 2000: Krakus
Poland 2001-2002, 2004: Czestochowa, Folk Dance Group Maria Curie Sklodawska University, Komes, Ozla, Poaniorz, Strzecha, Warszawa
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Reunion Island
Romania 1: Asociatia Folklorica Ghiocelul, Balada, Doina Bucurestiului, Doina Carpatilor, Doina Timisului

Romania 2: Folk Group Doina, Lugojana, Nunta Zamfirei, Romansul

Romania 3: Silvana, Somesul-Napoca, Tara Fagarasului, Transilvania Folkloric Ensemble

Correspondence
BOX 13

Russia 1: Alexandrov Uzory, Arvaiden
Russia 2: Back-up, Baikal 2003, Baltic Alliance, Blitz, Buryation, BYU Collection (Volya)
Russia 3: Cossack Liberty, Eskimo Group Attasikun-Siberia, Gornitsa
Russia 4: Kalinka
Russia 5: Kalmyk State Folklore Dance Theater, Krasnodar Musical Theatre, Kuban, Leysen 2008, Lipetsk, Youri Gourianov "Osselialt"
Russia 6: Russian National Theatre, North Ossetia, Ogonyok 2002, Razdolie, Rossiyanka
Russia 7: State Folk Dance Ensemble of Bashkortostan, Tula Lubot
Russia 8: Udmurt Republic, Ulan-Ude
Russia 9: Vesennie Zori, Yegor Ensemble

Correspondence
BOX 14

St. Croix
St. Lucia-Castries
St. Martin
Sakhu
Scotland
Senegal 1: Les Ballets Bougarabou
Senegal 2: Request to observe festival, Bougarabou Dance and Theater Co., Bulunda
Senegal 3: Demb AK Tay, General
Serbia 1: 14 Oktobar, Abrasevic Ensemble, Gradac
Serbia 2: Kraljevo, Slavko Panovic, Slobodan Boban Slovic

Correspondence
BOX 15

Sierra Leone
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain 1: Ara de Madrid, Athamy,Cáceres, Cántara, Castro Floxo, Companide Danzas City of Seville
Spain 2: Coros y Danzas, Coros y Danzas de Madrid, Coros y Danzas de Molina, Es Broll
Spain 3: Facyde, Francisco de Goya, Goizaldi, Grupo de Danzas de Fuengirola
Spain 4: Iratzarri Dantza Toldea, Raíces del Folklore Aragonés, Virgen del Rosario,
Sri Lanka 1: National Dance Troupe
Sri Lanka 2: Sri Lanka National Dancing Troupe

Correspondence
BOX 16

BOX 16
Correspondence
Sweden
Switzerland
Tahiti
Taiwan 1: Fernando Cellicion Zini Dancers, Taipei Folk Dance Troupe, Taiwan-Formoso Aboriginal Song and Dance Troupe
Taiwan 2: Yi-tzy Folk Dance Troupe, Yi-tzy Folk/Fei Yong Dance
Tatarstan
Thailand
Togo 1: Atopani, Balafen, Baobob
Togo 2: Corbato, Ewedoudou, Kesinonu, Kotoko
Trinidad
Turkey 1: Anadolu Folk Toplulugu, Anadolu Floklore Vakfi Samsun Grubu, Anatolian Folklore Foundation,
C. I. O. F. F. (Sabri Caliskan), Folklor Egitim Kultur Vesanteui Dernegi-Gaziantep (FEMSE), Fomged

Correspondence
BOX 17

Turkey 2: Gehem, Group Anadolu (Anakara), Harman Folklore Research Association
Turkey 3: Karsiyaka Folklor Dernegi, Kathod Folk Dance Group, Tevfix Fikret Lisesi Folklore
Uganda
Ukraine Piolet-Younst: Piolet, Ukrainian State Song and Dance, Yunist of Halychna Ensemble, Ukraine Yunost-Zhaivir: Yunost, Zhaivir
USA 1984-1985: 1st Festival 1984 Form Letters, Cherokee Request, Land of Waterfalls Cloggers, Pisgah View Ranch, Spivey Mountain Cloggers, Tarheel Cloggers, 1985 Schedule, 1985 Form Letters
USA Hawaii: Ka Pa Hula O Kamehameha, Kumu Hula Roselle Keliihonipua, Polynesian Cultural Center, Mr. and Mrs. Ahuna
USA North Carolina: Apple Chill Cloggers, Dixie Darlins
USA Utah-Brigham Young University: 2001, 1997, 1999, 1990-1992

Correspondence
BOX 18

USA: Virginia
USA Other States: Idaho-Rocky Mountain Express, Kentucky-Berea College Country Dancers, Kentucky-Clogging McClain Clan, Louisiana-Renaissance Cadienne, Montana-Wild Goose Chase Cloggers, Utah-Clog America
USSR
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia

Organizational records
BOX 19

Programs and Brochures
Financial
Administrative
General

Photographs
BOX 20

General miscellaneous
Oversized photos
Unidentified photos
Miscellaneous
Photo disks 1
Photo disks 2

Photographs
BOX 21

Photo contest entries 2006
Photo contest entries 2007
Photo contest entries 2008
Photo contest entries 2009
Bank art 1993
Folkmoot USA board
Breakfast welcome
Candids
Dollywood Festival of Nations
Goodbyes
Green, Teddy
International Day
International Day wares

Subject Headings

  • Folk dancing
  • Folk music
  • Folk music festivals--North Carolina
  • Waynesville (N.C.)--History--20th century
  • Processing Information

  • Initial processing by Kendall Rankin, 2016 with additional processing by Whitley Albury, 2017